Privacy Policy

Who we are

Thank you for visiting https://cleantechsunshinecoast.org.au. We are a member based not-for-profit industry group promoting local purpose driven businesses actively reducing climate risk and advocating for the support and use of Cleantech and sustainability in government, manufacturing, not-for-profit and corporate sectors. 

We respect and protect the privacy of users of our website. Your trust is important to us and this privacy policy shows how we collect information and how it’s used.

The term “Personal Information” in this privacy policy means any information which makes your identity known or from which it can be presumed. We do not collect personal Information about you when you visit https://cleantechsunshinecoast.org.au, unless you choose to leave a comment, fill out the contact us form, opt to become a paid member or sign up to our newsletter subscription.

We do collect browsing information but this cannot be tied to an individual user, which includes what pages are visited. This helps us improve the website to ensure it remains user friendly. See Analytics for more information. Have a suggestion? Contact us.

Comments

When you leave comments on the website, we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also your IP address and browser user agent string to help reduce spam.

An anonymized string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Cookies

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you visit our login page, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, article links, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Who we share your data with

When you sign up as a paid member to Cleantech Industries Sunshine Coast Inc, your data is provided to us, so that we can process your membership. This includes adding your business information to our member directory on https://cleantechsunshinecoast.org.au/member-directory. This information helps other businesses and customers find you based on the relevant Cleantech Sectors you service.

When you sign up as a paid member, you will be required to create an account with WordPress and/or Bizitize which includes personal login details. This is to allow you to manage your subscription.

It is your responsibility to ensure the security of your account by keeping your password protected. If you request a password reset, your IP address will be included in the reset email.

How long we retain your data

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

What rights you have over your data

If you have an account you can request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Where we send your data

Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.

Website Apps and Plugins

This website uses third party apps called ‘plug-ins’ to increase functionality and as such, these apps will have their own privacy policies.

For example: Askimet – We collect information about visitors who comment on Sites that use our Akismet anti-spam service. The information we collect depends on how the User sets up Akismet for the Site, but typically includes the commenter’s IP address, user agent, referrer, and Site URL (along with other information directly provided by the commenter such as their name, username, email address, and the comment itself). 

The list of third party apps used on this website changes regularly, as new apps are built, and old apps are made redundant. If you are concerned about your privacy and these apps, please contact us for the latest list of third party apps used on this website.

It should be noted, your privacy and security is important to us, and as such, we only use apps that are verified by WordPress and are regularly updated and include current privacy policies

Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a service which transmits website traffic data to Google servers in the United States. Google Analytics does not identify individual users or associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. We use reports provided by Google Analytics to help me understand website traffic and webpage usage in order to provide a better user experience.

By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner described in Google’s Privacy Policy and for the purposes set out above. You can opt out of Google Analytics if you disable or refuse the cookie, disable JavaScript, or use the opt-out service provided by Google.

Subscriptions

Should you subscribe to the newsletter or follow the blog for this website, you agree to be contacted via email with updates and other relevant content specific to this site. At any time you can unsubscribe.

This online service is bound by the provisions of the Privacy Act 1988

If you have any questions about privacy, please contact us.

-Last updated 4 October 2021

%d bloggers like this: